General Information

Home

Organising Committee

Program

Conference

Call for Papers

Paper Submission

Registration

Keynote Speakers

Plenary Panel

Local Information

Hotel Reservation

Conference Venue

Visa Application

Ohrid City

Others

Past ICCAs

 

 

 

Visa Application


Detailed visa information is available on the official website of the Republic of Macedonia Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

For your information, the invitation letter can be download from PaperCept.
1. Login to the system and find your accepted paper page.
2. Select the option menu “Choose an option”: you will see an option item “Request for an acceptance letter”. From there, you should be able to download the acceptance letter for visa application.

Short-Stay Visa for the Republic of Macedonia

Document needed for short-stay visa, up to 90 days (type C), i.e. transit visa (type B):
1. acknowledged travel document that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay of the foreigner in the Republic of Macedonia
2. documents for (individual or collective) travel insurance (policy issued by a legal insurance entity at the country of residence)
3. notarized warranty letter i.e., invitation by a Macedonian physical/legal person
4. proof of possession of sufficient resources for the duration of the stay in RM (credit card/ bank statement)
5. photography (sized 3,5 x 4,5 cm) in colour on a white background where the face of the applicant is clearly visible
6. proof of paid fees for processing the visa application
7. neatly and legibly filled out visa application

Citizens of the following countries are not required to have entry visa for the Republic of Macedonia

1. EU member countries and signatories of the Schengen Agreement
   have the right to enter the Republic of Macedonia with a valid ID card.
2. Third countries with permanent stay in an EU member country or signatory country of the Schengen Agreement
   may stay in the Republic of Macedonia for up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic of Macedonia, and the total amount of the subsequent stays in the Republic of Macedonia must not be longer than 3 (three) months within a six-months period, starting from the date of the first entry.
3. Third countries with multiple entry short stay Schengen visa type C valid at least 5 (five) days beyond the intended stay in the Republic of Macedonia.
   may stay in the Republic of Macedonia for up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic of Macedonia, and the total amount of the subsequent stays in the Republic of Macedonia must not be longer than 3 (three) months within a six-months period, starting from the date of the first entry.

Do you need a visa? Check out this site.

Macedonian Embassies or Consulates

Find out the nearest embassy to apply for your visa. Check out this site.

Find out all diplomatic representation and map of Republic of Macedonia.